Home - Academic - Chinese Law Taught in English - Admissions

Admissions

Application procedure

Applicants must meet the following conditions:

1. Be a citizen of a country other than the P.R. China

2. Have obtained a law degree (Bachelor of Laws, State Examination or equivalent) or be currently studyingin a law degree programme.

3. Be proficient in English, demonstrated by being a native English speaker, having completed undergraduate studies in English, or by holding a valid TOEFL with a minimum score of 100 or an IELTS 7.0 or a Cambridge Test for Advanced English (CAE) certificate.

Application deadline

The application deadline for the 2017-18 CLTE programme was 31 March 2017.

Documents required

Applications should be submitted to: clte_cesl@cupl.edu.cn. The following documents are required for the application:

1. Copy of passport

2. Completed application form (please download here 2017 CLTE Application Form)

3. English CV

4. Letter of recommendation, written in English by a professor from a university where the applicant studied (a PDF of the signed letter must be emailed by the professor to the abovementioned email address)

5. Copy of degree certificate and an English translation (if already obtained)

6. Academic transcript (including the grading scheme) demonstrating the applicant's legal studies and an English translation

7. Copy of TOEFL, IELTS, CEFR or CAE certificate, or equivalent

8. Completed financial statement (please download here 2017 CLTE Financial Statement)

All students enrolling must bring originals of these documents bearing their signaturetoregistration.

Admissions policy

The China-EU School of Law carefully evaluates each applicant based on the application materials submitted. Admission is based on merit. Thus, it is recommended that all applicants provide the school with any materials that can demonstrate their achievements. The school considers geographical, cultural and ethnic diversity of students as one of its greatest assets. The law school does not hold an entrance examination for international students. However, CESL may conduct interviews by telephone, with alumni, or use other ways seen as necessary to assess potential candidates.

Visa information

International students studying in China must hold an ordinary passport and a valid X2 visa to enter China and a Student Resident Permit while enrolled in the Chinese Law Taught in English programme. Applicants should apply for a Chinese visa at their nearest Chinese Embassy, Consulate or Chinese Visa Center. The X2 student visa is valid for one entry. Usually, the following documents are required:

1. a current passport with at least 12 months of validity and at least one blank page

2. one signed Visa Application Form with one passport photo

3. an approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW202 Form) issued by the Chinese Ministry of Education

4. the CESL acceptance letter, both the original and a photocopy (the original will be checked and returned to the applicant)

Dates and deadlines 2017-18 

31 March

Application deadline

May

Applicants are informed via email of the admissions decision.

June-July

Successful applicants receive their letter of admission via post, including the Student Visa Application Form (JW202 Form) issued by the Chinese Ministry of Education; students can then apply for a visa and book their flights.

September

The semester starts at the beginning of September.